This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis which The Community Foundation of Singapore (“CFS”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our clients in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

This Policy applies to all users who access this website, and to all of our clients (including prospective clients) as defined in clause 1(a) below. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit, use and/or access this website and/or cease using the services that we provide.

Personal Data
  1. As used in this notice:
    1. “client” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods and/or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods and/or services by us; and
    2. “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a client who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
  2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information (such as your address, email address or telephone number), nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.
  3. Other terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).
Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Data
  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless:
    1. it is provided to us
      1. voluntarily by you directly; or
      2. via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (1) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (2) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes;, or
    2. the collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.
  2. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).
  3. We may collect and use your personal data for philanthropy programmes; fundraising programmes; corporate giving programmes; CFS grants and CFS news, events, publications, media releases, and reports, as well as for any or all of the following purposes:
    1. performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
    2. verifying your identity;
    3. responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
    4. managing your relationship with us;
    5. processing payment or credit transactions;
    6. sending you marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives, and other promotions;
    7. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
    8. any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
    9. transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
    10. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
  4. We may disclose your personal data:
    1. where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
    2. to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 6 above for us.
  5. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).
Your Rights
  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, or (c) withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided at clause 18 below.
  2. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 9 above. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.
  3. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
Protection of Personal Data
  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection and encryption to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
  2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.
Accuracy of Personal Data
  1. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided at Clause 18 below.
Retention of Personal Data
  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  2. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
Transfer of Personal Data outside Singapore
  1. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.
Data Protection Officer
  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, at contactus@cf.org.sg with a subject line beginning with “Data Protection”.
Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy
  1. This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
  2. We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Last updated: January 13, 2021